IN RE J.B. HUNT TRANSPORT, INC.
[…] Mandamus will issue only to correct a clear abuse of discretion for which the relator has no
adequate remedy at law. In re Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 148 S.W.3d 124, 135 (Tex. 2004) (orig.
proceeding); Walker v. Packer, 827 S.W.2d 833, 839-40 (Tex. 1992) (orig. proceeding). A trial court
has no discretion in determining what the law is or in applying the law to the facts, and a clear failure
to analyze or apply the law correctly will constitute an abuse of discretion. Walker, 827 S.W.2d at
840. When a motion to compel arbitration under the FAA has been erroneously denied, there is no
3
… Section 51.016 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that “[i]n a matter subject to the
[FAA], a person may take an appeal or writ of error to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of
a district court, county court at law, or county court under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district
court’s order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.” T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C O D E § 51.016 (Vernon
Supp. 2009). However, section 51.016 only applies to an appeal initiated on or after September 1, 2009. Id. Because