JOHN M. HARRINGTON, Claimant-Respondent v. EMPLOYER SOLUTIONS STAFFING, Employer-Appellant.
[…] Standard of Review Our review of a workers’ compensation award is governed by section 287.495. It provides, in part: The court, on appeal, shall review only questions of law and may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the award upon any of the following grounds and no other: (1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers; (2) That the award was procured by fraud; (3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; (4) That there was not sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award. § 287.495.1. 5 The Commission’s findings of fact regarding a workers’ compensation claim are conclusive and binding on appeal unless there is fraud. Franco-Lopez v. Martinez, 433 S.W.3d 454, 456 (Mo.App. W.D. 2014). We defer to the Commission on issues involving credibility of witnesses and weight to be given their testimony; we review questions of law de novo. Sell v. Ozarks Medical Center, 333 S.W.3d 498, 506 (Mo.App. S.D. 2011). Analysis Employer argues it demonstrated below, as a matter of law, that it had good cause for default. However, Employer’s challenge is not to a question of law, but a finding of fact by the Commission. Employer’s challenge does not fall under any of the grounds authorized by section 287.495.1. Even assuming arguendo that this court has authority under section 287.495.1 to entertain such an argument, Employer’s position is not well taken. A predicate assumption of this argument is that Employer’s proffered rationale for default, that Employer honestly but incorrectly believed that another entity was defending the claim, was necessarily credible. Employer’s assumption on this finding of fact is incorrect. In the absence of fraud, the factual findings of the Commission are conclusive if supported by competent and substantial evidence, and an appellate court’s authority is confined to questions of law. Fendler v. Hudson Services, 370 S.W.3d 585, 588 (Mo. banc 2012) (citing section 288.210).