S15A0193. FROEHLICH v. FROEHLICH.
[…] holding or declining to hold a person in contempt of such a custody order. See
Ga. L. 2007, p. 554, § 3 (amending OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (2) to delete the
following struck-through text, so that an application to appeal is now required
in “[a]ppeals from judgments or orders in divorce, alimony, child custody, and
other domestic relations cases including, but not limited to, granting or refusing
a divorce or temporary or permanent alimony, awarding or refusing to change
child custody, or holding or declining to hold persons in contempt of such
alimony or child custody judgment or orders”). See also OCGA § 5-6-34 (a)
(11) (authorizing an immediate appeal, without requiring compliance with the
interlocutory appeal procedures, of “[a]ll judgments or orders in child custody
cases awarding, refusing to change, or modifying child custody or holding or
declining to hold persons in contempt of such child custody judgment or
orders”). Accordingly, on November 20, 2014, we granted Husband’s motion
for reconsideration and vacated our prior order dismissing his appeal.
3. Turning now to the merits of the appeal, Husband claims first that
6
the trial court erred in four of its five findings that he willfully violated the