S15A0193. FROEHLICH v. FROEHLICH.
[…] that ruling on appeal. For purposes of appellate procedure, visitation is treated
as an aspect of child custody. See Edge v. Edge, 290 Ga. 551, 552-553 (722
SE2d 749) (2012) (noting that in some contexts, “custody” includes visitation
5
rights). And as a result of a 2007 amendment to OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (2), an
application to appeal is no longer required to obtain an appeal from an order
awarding, modifying, or refusing to change child custody, including an order
holding or declining to hold a person in contempt of such a custody order. See
Ga. L. 2007, p. 554, § 3 (amending OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (2) to delete the
following struck-through text, so that an application to appeal is now required
in “[a]ppeals from judgments or orders in divorce, alimony, child custody, and
other domestic relations cases including, but not limited to, granting or refusing
a divorce or temporary or permanent alimony, awarding or refusing to change
child custody, or holding or declining to hold persons in contempt of such
alimony or child custody judgment or orders”). See also OCGA § 5-6-34 (a)
(11) (authorizing an immediate appeal, without requiring compliance with the
interlocutory appeal procedures, of “[a]ll judgments or orders in child custody