S15A0403. MYERS v. MYERS.
[…] the order of priority in which their names appear: (1) JAMES
THOMAS MYERS, JR. [Appellant] (2) ANTHONY LEE MYERS
[Appellee]. If, for any reason, any Personal Representative(s)
named above is unable or unwilling to serve, the next Successor
Personal Representative(s) shall serve in the order of priority listed
until the list has been exhausted.
Although once the court removed Appellant as the executor, the court may
have erred in not addressing the issue of Appellee being named in the will as the
successor executor, any such error is harmless. See OCGA § 9-11-61.3
3
OCGA § 9-11-61 provides:
No error . . . in any ruling or order or in anything done or omitted by the court
. . . is ground for granting a new trial or for setting aside a verdict or for vacating,
modifying, or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order, unless refusal to take such
action appears to the court inconsistent with substantial justice. The court at every
13
Appellee has unequivocally represented to this Court, both in his brief and at
oral argument, that he will refuse to serve as executor. Thus, if we were to
remand the case for the probate court to appoint Appellee as the executor, it is