S15A0403. MYERS v. MYERS.
[…] powers to continue to participate in and operate a decedent’s enterprises under
former OCGA § 53-12-232 do not excuse the executor from his fiduciary duty).
For these reasons, the expenditures Appellant made from the estate to
Buckshot were improper, and the trial court did not err in requiring Appellant
to repay to the estate the funds he paid to Buckshot and in requiring the new
executor to begin winding up the company.
(b) Appellant also contends that he was entitled to a commission on the
money paid to or spent on behalf of Buckshot. Under OCGA § 53-6-60 (b) (1),
if an executor’s compensation is not specified in the will, he is entitled to a “2
1/2 percent commission on all sums paid out by the personal representative,
either for debts, legacies, or distributive shares.” The probate court correctly
concluded, however, that the money Appellant paid out to or for Buckshot was
not properly paid for “debts, legacies, or distributive shares” of the estate, and
so the court did not err in ordering Appellant to repay commissions he took on
9
those transactions.