S15A0403. MYERS v. MYERS.
[…] error. None of those contentions has merit.1
2. The probate court found that Appellant breached his fiduciary duty
as executor in numerous ways, but he challenges only those rulings regarding
his operation of Buckshot.
(a) Appellant argues that his continued operation of Buckshot was
1
The probate court also froze the estate’s assets, ordered the appointment of a special co-
trustee, denied Appellant’s motion to remove Appellee as a beneficiary, and ordered Appellant to
repay to the estate $8,000 in attorney fees. Appellant does not challenge these rulings.
5
consistent with Decedent’s intentions because, although the will does not
mention Buckshot, it gives the executor all of the powers set out in former
OCGA § 53-12-232, which included the power “to continue or participate in the
operation of any business or other enterprise, whatever its form or
organization.”2 The will further provides that the executor “shall have . . . the
power to form, terminate, continue or participate in the operation of any
business enterprise including . . . a limited liability company,” and authorizes the