S15A0403. MYERS v. MYERS.
[…] Instead, Appellant withdrew
$43,339.21 from the estate to continue operating Buckshot, including
7
$27,856.61 used to pay for a new fence and other improvements to Buckshot’s
rental property and a $5,000 capital contribution to Buckshot. The trial court as
factfinder was authorized to conclude that, by failing to follow the operating
agreement and instead expending estate funds on an asset of the estate that
should be dissolved and liquidated, Appellant caused “unnecessary delay and
expense to the [e]state.” In re Estate of Arnsdorff, 273 Ga. App. 612, 615 (615
SE2d 758) (2005). See also OCGA § 53-7-1 (a) (explaining that an executor “is
under a general duty to settle the estate as expeditiously and with as little
sacrifice of value as is reasonable under all of the circumstances”).
Moreover, although Appellant argues that disregarding Buckshot’s
operating agreement and spending estate funds on the company helped the estate
by improving the value of the business, his decisions regarding Buckshot were
tainted by an impermissible conflict of interest.