Bowden v. the Medical Center, Inc.
[…] The trial court held a hearing on the motion to compel on May 30, 2013. Bowden argued that information concerning how much TMC charged other patients, whether insured or uninsured, for the same care during the same time period was relevant to the reasonableness of TMC’s charges for her care. TMC argued that Bowden’s discovery requests sought information that was not relevant to the case and asked the court to enter a protective order in the event that it granted Bowden’s motion, noting that many of its agreements with health insurance companies included confidentiality clauses. See OCGA § 9-11-26 (c) (authorizing the court to enter, for good cause shown, “any order which justice requires to protect a party or person from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense, including one or more of the 8 following: . . . (7) That a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information not be disclosed or be disclosed only in a designated way. . . .”). On June 20, 2013, the trial court entered an order granting Bowden’s motion to compel subject to the entry of an appropriate protective order to ensure confidentiality, which the parties were directed to submit within 20 days.