State v. Sutton
[…] State v. Sutton

297 Ga. 222 FINAL COPY S15A0355. THE STATE v. SUTTON. THOMPSON, Chief Justice. The State indicted appellee Jerry Sutton for malice murder in connection with the shooting of his brother-in-law, William Anderson. The trial court subsequently granted appellee’s motion to dismiss the indictment, finding that appellee acted in self-defense in shooting Anderson, see OCGA § 16-3-21,1 and was thus immune from prosecution under OCGA § 16-3-24.2.2 On appeal, the State asserts that, for several reasons, the trial court erred in granting appellee’s 1 OCGA § 16-3-21 says that “a person is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.” 2 OCGA § 16-3-24.2 says that [a] person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-21, 16-3-23, 16-3-23.1, or 16-3-24 shall be immune from criminal prosecution therefor unless in the use of deadly force, such person utilizes a weapon the carrying or possession of which is