297 Ga. 94
[…] The
statute recognizes this fact by expressly authorizing the trial court to correct
“omission[s] or misstatement[s],” while making no provision for the elimination
of allegedly extraneous items. OCGA § 5-6-41 (f). Contrary to PruittHealth’s
contention, the fact that certain filings may not be relevant to the issues on
appeal — for example, as here, filings with new evidence not before the trial
10
court when it made the ruling being appealed — does not mean that such filings
do not constitute part of the trial record eligible for inclusion in the record on
appeal.4 Indeed, under OCGA § 5-6-41 (h), even papers that have been
disallowed by the trial court may be filed in the record with a notation of
disallowance and “shall become part of the record for purposes of consideration
on appeal”; the statute thus recognizes that even materials not considered by the
trial court may properly comprise part of the appellate record.
For these reasons, we conclude that the trial court erred in ordering the
trial court clerk to omit from the appellate record all submissions filed after June