S14A1625. WILLIAMS v. THE STATE.
[…] it requested that Williams submit to blood and urine tests. The officer told
Williams that it was “a yes or no question,” and Williams verbally responded
“yes.” There was no other conversation about consent for the testing, i.e., the
officer did not ask Williams “if [Williams] was willing to freely and voluntarily
give a test.” The officer “read [Williams] the implied consent and that was pretty
6
Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (86 SCt 1602, 16 LE2d 694) (1966).
7
The applicable implied consent notice for suspects age 21 or over is found in OCGA §
40-5-67.1 (b) (2), and states:
“Georgia law requires you to submit to state administered chemical tests of your blood,
breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining if you are under the
influence of alcohol or drugs. If you refuse this testing, your Georgia driver's license or
privilege to drive on the highways of this state will be suspended for a minimum period of
one year. Your refusal to submit to the required testing may be offered into evidence against
you at trial. If you submit to testing and the results indicate an alcohol concentration of 0.08
grams or more, your Georgia driver's license or privilege to drive on the highways of this
state may be suspended for a minimum period of one year. After first submitting to the
required state tests, you are entitled to additional chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine,
or other bodily substances at your own expense and from qualified personnel of your own
choosing. Will you submit to the state administered chemical tests of your (designate which
tests) under the implied consent law?”
3
much the end of it.” It “was an ordinary DUI,” there “were no exigent
circumstances,” and no search warrant was obtained. Williams was taken to a
medical center where blood and urine samples were taken for the purpose of his
criminal prosecution.