S14A1625. WILLIAMS v. THE STATE.
[…] without a search warrant, violated his rights under the Fourth Amendment to the
United States Constitution and Article I, Section I, Paragraph XIII of the
Georgia Constitution.3 His challenge is that Georgia’s implied consent statute,
OCGA § 40-5-55,4 is unconstitutional as applied in his case because consent
1
Williams was given two consecutive misdemeanor sentences.
2
The motion also requested the suppression of “in-custody questioning.”
3
The motion to suppress also alleged violation of the Fifth Amendment to the United States
Constitution, but this ground was later withdrawn.
4
OCGA § 40-5-55 provides in relevant part:
(a) The State of Georgia considers that any person who drives or is in
actual physical control of any moving vehicle in violation of any provision
of Code Section 40-6-391 constitutes a direct and immediate threat to the
welfare and safety of the general public. Therefore, any person who operates
a motor vehicle upon the highways or elsewhere throughout this state shall
be deemed to have given consent, subject to Code Section 40-6-392, to a
chemical test or tests of his or her blood, breath, urine, or other bodily
obtained solely under the statute does not amount to voluntary consent for
purposes of the Fourth Amendment and the related provision of the State
Constitution.5 For the reasons that follow, we vacate the judgments of the state
court and remand the case to that court for reconsideration of Williams’s motion
to suppress and any consequent proceedings.
The transcript of the hearing of the motion to suppress and the
immediately following bench trial reveal the following facts, which were either
stipulated at trial or are not in dispute. On September 22, 2012, Williams was
substances for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or any
other drug, if arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been
committed in violation of Code Section 40-6-391 or if such person is
involved in any traffic accident resulting in serious injuries or fatalities. The
test or tests shall be administered at the request of a law enforcement officer
having reasonable grounds to believe that the person has been driving or was
in actual physical control of a moving motor vehicle upon the highways or
elsewhere throughout this state in violation of Code Section 40-6-391. The
test or tests shall be administered as soon as possible to any person who
operates a motor vehicle upon the highways or elsewhere throughout this
state who is involved in any traffic accident resulting in serious injuries or
fatalities. Subject to Code Section 40-6-392, the requesting law enforcement