Smith v. State
[…] prosecutor’s argument did not include any statements that were not supported

by the evidence in this case. Moreover, “a trial judge has no obligation under

OCGA § 17-8-75 to rebuke a prosecuting attorney or give a curative instruction

in the absence of a timely objection.” Powell v. State, 291 Ga. 743, 746 (733

SE2d 294) (2012). See Scott v. State, 290 Ga. 883, 885 (2) (725 SE2d 305)

(2012) (“In the appeal of a non-capital case, ‘the defendant’s failure to object

to the State’s closing argument waives his right to rely on the alleged


      5
        OCGA § 17-8-75 provides:
             Where counsel in the hearing of the jury make statements of prejudicial
      matters which are not in evidence, it is the duty of the court to interpose and prevent
      the same. On objection made, the court shall also rebuke the counsel and by all
      needful and proper instructions to the jury endeavor to remove the improper
      impression from their minds; or, in his discretion, he may order a mistrial if the
      prosecuting attorney is the offender.

                                                10
impropriety of that argument as a basis for reversal.’ [Cit.]”).

       (c) Appellant additionally contends his trial counsel was ineffective for

failing to object to the prosecutor’s remarks to the jury during closing argument