Kosturi v. State
[…] Appellant’s firearms expert agreed that if the gun was not cocked, the heavy trigger-pull “rules out accident,” but he testified that an accidental discharge was much more likely if the gun was cocked before being fired. On cross- examination, the defense expert conceded that “if somebody pulls the hammer back, he’s about to shoot.” 2. Under OCGA § 16-2-2, “[a] person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence.” Appellant argues that the evidence presented at trial was legally insufficient to support his convictions because no evidence established a criminal scheme or undertaking, nor did the evidence overcome the defense theory that Appellant lacked intent to commit the crimes.