S14A1419. HITES v. THE STATE.
[…] objection, to introduce into evidence a certified copy of his 1994 federal
conviction for mail fraud,2 without the State providing “proper notice” to him
as required by former OCGA § 24-9-84.1 (b),3 that is, that the State introduced
2
Hites was charged with and pled guilty to the offense of mail fraud pursuant to 18 USC §
1341.
3
This case was tried prior to January 1, 2013; therefore, Georgia's new Evidence Code was
not applicable to Hites's trial. See Ga. L. 2011, pp. 99, 214, § 101. Impeachment by prior
convictions under the new Evidence Code is governed by OCGA § 24-6-609.
Former OCGA § 24-9-84.1 (b) in effect at the time of Hites’s 2011 trial provided:
Time limit. Evidence of a conviction under subsection (a) of this Code section is
not admissible if a period of more than ten years has elapsed since the date of the conviction
or of the release of the witness or the defendant from the confinement imposed for that
conviction, whichever is the later date, unless the court determines, in the interest of justice,
that the probative value of the conviction supported by specific facts and circumstances
substantially outweighs its prejudicial effect. However, evidence of a conviction more than
ten years old, as calculated in this subsection, is not admissible unless the proponent gives
3
the conviction without any notice or testimony as to its age. However, when the
State asked Hites on cross-examination to “tell” about his conviction in federal
court, Hites did not object to any lack of notice; therefore, the alleged error with