S14A1419. HITES v. THE STATE.
[…] able to deliberate about the statement, and whether the declarant was influenced
by others prior to making the statement; there must also be some evidence that
the declarant had personal knowledge regarding the facts in the statement and
that the declarant was not merely relaying information from another person.
Thomas v. State, 284 Ga. 540, 544 (2) (668 SE2d 711) (2008). There is little
question that the testimony sought by Hites was self-serving hearsay, and
there’s no way of contradicting it, the victim is not here to contradict it.
COURT: I will sustain the objection –
6
OCGA § 24-8-803 of the new Evidence Code does not use the term “res gestae.” Johnson
v. State, 292 Ga. 785, 789 (4), n. 4 (741 SE2d 627) (2013). It addresses the admission of an “excited
utterance,” which is defined as “[a] statement relating to a startling event or condition made while
the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition[.]” OCGA § 24-8-
803 (2); see Wilson v. State, 295 Ga. 84, 87, n. 5 (757 SE2d 825) (2014).
6
therefore, hardly free from “suspicion of device or afterthought.” Former OCGA
§ 24-3-3. But, in the situation in which the alleged statements by the victim are