S14A1431. GRISSOM v. THE STATE.
[…] 14
to the evidence to be “preserved for interest of appeal and not waived by your
failure to stand and object to that long list of exhibit numbers.” According to
Grissom, the trial court’s statement improperly referenced the availability of
appellate review, thus intimating that appellant would be found guilty and would
need to appeal his forthcoming conviction, in violation of OCGA § 17-8-57.
Further, he claims the reference to an appeal could have led the jury to feel its
responsibility was lessened because of the possibility that a conviction could be
appealed.
OCGA § 17-8-57 provides: “It is error for any judge in any criminal case
. . . to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as
to the guilt of the accused. . . .” Because the language of this statute is
mandatory, any violation of the statute requires a new trial. Rouse v. State, 296
Ga. 213, 214 (765 SE2d 879) (2014). An alleged violation of OCGA § 17-8-57
is analyzed under the “plain error” standard of review; therefore, Grissom’s