Note: Decisions of a three-justice panel are not to be considered as precedent before any tribunal.
[…] When that position ended in late
2013, he was unemployed for another seven or eight months, until June 2014, when he obtained
another position earning $110,000 per year at the company he had worked for between 2006 and
2012.
The family court recognized the real, substantial, and unanticipated changes husband was
alleging in support of his motion to modify—that he had no assets to speak of, including real
estate or retirement accounts, because of his three significant periods of unemployment and his
continuing support for the parties’ adult children. See 15 V.S.A. § 758 (providing that court may
modify maintenance “upon a showing of a real, substantial, and unanticipated change of
circumstances”). The court declined to find any real, substantial, and unanticipated change of
circumstances, however, because husband was relying upon circumstances that occurred long
before he filed his motion to modify, and that, at least with respect to his continuing support of