In re A.W., T.W. and D.W., Juveniles
[…] Upon review of the record, we conclude that there is ample evidence to support the family court’s finding of changed circumstances based on stagnation in mother’s ability to care for her children. The family court must conduct a two-step analysis in considering termination of parental rights beyond initial disposition. See 33 V.S.A. § 5113(b) (providing that party may modify order on grounds “that a change in circumstances requires such action to serve the best interests of the child.”) Before addressing the statutory best-interest criteria contained in 33 V.S.A. § 5114(a), the court must determine whether the petitioning party has demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that there has been a material and substantial change of circumstances, which “is most often found