Prentice Weitman v. Johanna Staudinger Weitman
[…] “The family court has considerable discretion in ruling on maintenance, and the party seeking to overturn a maintenance award must show there is no reasonable basis to support the award to succeed on appeal.” Golden v. Cooper- Ellis, 2007 VT 15, ¶ 47, 181 Vt. 359. Husband does not meet that standard here. Rehabilitative or permanent maintenance may be awarded if the court finds that the spouse seeking maintenance lacks sufficient income to provide for his or her reasonable needs and is unable to support himself or herself at the standard of living established during the marriage. 15 V.S.A. § 752(a). The maintenance award must be “in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, after considering all relevant factors.” Id. § 752(b).