In re B.K., Juvenile
[…] The DCF caseworker testified that B.K.’s therapist communicated that B.K. was overscheduled and lacked a settled structure. In addition, the Easter Seals worker testified that she received information about B.K.’s diagnoses from B.K.’s therapist and that the therapist had raised issues regarding overscheduling of activities and the number of transitions between households. In both instances, mother objected that the information required testimony from a qualified expert, and the court denied the objection. Mother concedes that hearsay is admissible at a disposition proceeding. 33 V.S.A. § 5317(b) (“Hearsay may be admitted and may be relied on to the extent of its probative value.”).