Note: Decisions of a three-justice panel are not to be considered as precedent before any tribunal.
[…] possible, and that while it was likely husband would inherit some funds, there was no evidence in
the record to place a specific value on the amount of husband’s inheritance. Under these
circumstances, we cannot conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in considering the
testamentary trust in assigning the retirement assets without placing a specific value, current or
otherwise, on the trust corpus. See Wade, 2005 VT 72, ¶ 13 (noting trial court’s “broad
2
discretion” in analyzing and weighing property-distribution factors); 15 V.S.A. § 751(b)(8)(A)
(providing that trial court may consider expectation of inheritance but “shall not speculate as to
the value of an inheritance or make a finding as to its value unless there is competent evidence of
such value”). Accordingly, we find no basis to disturb the judgment.
Affirmed.
BY THE COURT:
_______________________________________
John A. Dooley, Associate Justice
_______________________________________
Beth Robinson, Associate Justice
_______________________________________