David Finlayson v. Linda Finlayson
[…] Under these circumstances, we cannot conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in considering the testamentary trust in assigning the retirement assets without placing a specific value, current or otherwise, on the trust corpus. See Wade, 2005 VT 72, ¶ 13 (noting trial court’s “broad 2 discretion” in analyzing and weighing property-distribution factors); 15 V.S.A. § 751(b)(8)(A) (providing that trial court may consider expectation of inheritance but “shall not speculate as to the value of an inheritance or make a finding as to its value unless there is competent evidence of such value”). Accordingly, we find no basis to disturb the judgment. Affirmed.