Note: Decisions of a three-justice panel are not to be considered as precedent before any tribunal.
[…] claim. See In re Shenandoah LLC, 2011 VT 68, ¶ 17, 190 Vt. 149 (stating that, in granting
summary judgment, court was not bound by bald assertions contained in documents). To be
sure, municipal water and sewer rates must be equitable and nondiscriminatory. Handy v. City
of Rutland, 156 Vt. 397, 402, 404 (1990) (stating that municipalities “may not impose
inequitable or discriminatory sewer rates” and that Vermont law “requires that rates be fair,
equitable, and reasonable”); accord Robes v. Town of Hartford, 161 Vt. 187, 194 (1993).
Indeed, § 3615 of Title 24 allows several different methods for imposing sewer charges or “any
other equitable basis” or “any combination of these bases, so long as the combination is
equitable.” But municipalities are not required to base water or sewer charges on actual usage.
Robes, 161 Vt. at 195. Moreover, “because the rates established by a lawful rate-fixing body are
presumed reasonable, the persons challenging the rates bear the burden of showing that they are
unreasonable.”