Note: Decisions of a three-justice panel are not to be considered as precedent before any tribunal.
[…] Id. at 620 n.*.
Taxpayers’ evidence consisted of testimony and two appraisal reports that were prepared
for a lending institution. The Town contends that the hearing officer impermissibly admitted and
relied on information in the appraisals offered by taxpayers at the hearing, and that taxpayers’
testimony alone was insufficient to burst the presumed validity of the Town’s assessment
because it rested on the information in the appraisals.
We conclude that taxpayers’ testimony as to the property’s value was sufficient evidence
to burst the presumption of validity. See 12 V.S.A. § 1604 (“The owner of real or personal
property shall be a competent witness to testify as to the value thereof.”); Crabbe v. Veve
Assocs., 150 Vt. 53, 58 (1988) (“The owner of real property is competent to testify concerning
its value.”). Although taxpayers mentioned the two appraisals during testimony, taxpayers also