Leroy Goodwin v. Andrew Pallito
[…] “We do not require a particular formula for determining that there is a factual basis for the plea,” and “[a]n admission to the facts by the defendant in the course of the colloquy is usually sufficient.” In re Stocks, 2014 VT 27, ¶ 15. The court here was not required to ask petitioner to explain what “actually happened in his own words,” as petitioner here contends. The record shows that petitioner admitted to the facts advanced by the State here. Petitioner agreed to plead guilty to one count of aggravated domestic assault in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 1043(a)(1). That statute provides that “[a] person commits the crime of first degree aggravated domestic assault if the person . . . attempts to cause or wilfully or recklessly causes serious bodily injury to a family or household member.” The record indicates the following exchange with respect to ascertaining the factual basis for petitioner’s plea: THE COURT: All right.