In re Adoption of T.S.B.
[…] Further, the court found that father’s criminal history, including his conviction for felonious sexual assault, and his history of predatory relationships with young women made him unfit to parent. The civil division held a de novo hearing, and made written findings. The court applied the terms of the Adoption Act, which provides that a parent’s rights may be terminated if a court finds “upon clear and convincing evidence” that any one of several statutory grounds exists and that termination is in the best interest of the minor. 15A V.S.A. § 3-504(a). Those grounds include that “the respondent has been convicted of a crime of violence . . . , and the facts of the crime or violation indicate that the respondent is unfit to maintain a relationship of parent and child with the minor.” Id. § 3-504(a)(3). The biological parent then has an opportunity to demonstrate compelling reasons why termination is not justified. Id. § 3-504(b). The court can still terminate if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that the biological parent does not have the ability and disposition to “A) provide the child with love, affection and guidance; (B) meet the child’s present and future physical and emotional needs; or (C) provide the child with adequate food, clothing, medical care, other material needs, education, and a safe environment.” Id. § 3-504(b)(2).