Bethany Drum v. Ricky Henry Dodge/Bethany Drum v. Leon Timothy Colbeth
[…] The petitions were filed on behalf of plaintiff and supported by her guardian. The court found that both defendants had exploited plaintiff and granted the petitions ordering defendants to have no contact with plaintiff. Plaintiff appeals the orders pro se. We affirm both orders. Plaintiff is a vulnerable adult, and her mother was appointed her guardian in 2002. In August 2013, Adult Protective Services, a division of the Department of Disabilities, Aging and Independent Living, requested abuse-prevention orders on plaintiff’s behalf against defendants. See 33 V.S.A. § 6933 (authorizing petition for relief to be filed by “an interested person”); id. § 6931 (including in definition of interested person “the Commissioner of the Department of Disabilities, Aging, and Independent Living, or the Commissioner’s designee”). The supporting affidavits alleged that defendants were roommates and registered sex offenders and were emotionally abusing plaintiff and exploiting her to obtain her social security benefits. Plaintiff’s guardian supported the petition.