Note: Decisions of a three-justice panel are not to be considered as precedent before any tribunal.
[…] to a year-round dwelling for occupation without a permit in violation of the Town’s zoning
regulations.
Landowner next contends he did not receive adequate or timely notice of the violation
issued by the Town in November 2010. He acknowledged at trial, however, that he received
notice of the complaint in this matter, with the notice of violation attached, in March 2011.
Furthermore, landowner makes no showing that he has prejudiced by the purported delay,
particularly in view of the continuing nature of violation. See 24 V.S.A. § 4451 (action may be
brought without seven-day notice and opportunity to cure “if the alleged offender repeats the
violation of the bylaw or ordinance after the seven-day notice period and within the next
succeeding 12 months”). Landowner also suggests that “there [was] nothing to correct” in
March 2011 because he was then entitled to occupy the residence, but the claim overlooks that
the alleged violation was conversion to year-round use without a permit, a continuing violation.
2