Note: Decisions of a three-justice panel are not to be considered as precedent before any tribunal.
[…] the court issued its decision, defendant entered into a conditional plea on the criminal charge,
reserving his right to appeal the denial of his motions to suppress. On the same day, he filed a
joint notice of appeal from the civil suspension and the criminal conviction.
On appeal, defendant first argues that the arresting officer refused to allow him to call a
public defender before the expiration of the thirty-minute period established in 23 V.S.A.
§ 1202(c), thereby rendering his breath test involuntary and inadmissible. We find no merit to
this argument. As provided in § 1202(c), a person who is asked to take an evidentiary breath test
has a right to consult with an attorney; however, the person must decide whether to submit to the
test “within a reasonable time and no later than 30 minutes from the time of the initial attempt to
contact the attorney” and must make that decision “at the expiration of the 30 minutes regardless
of whether a consultation took place.” Thus, as we stated in State v. Macie, 146 Vt. 28, 31
(1985), “the statutory thirty minutes is the maximum ‘reasonable time,’ not a minimum, in which
to refuse the breath test.”