Kaitlin Barry v. Chris C. Khamnei
[…] Bruntaeger v. Zeller, 147 Vt. 247, 252 (1986). The trial court’s decision is supported by the record here. Pursuant to 9 V.S.A. § 4461(b), a landlord may retain all or a portion of the security deposit for certain specified reasons, including nonpayment of rent and nonpayment of utility or other charges. The landlord must provide the tenant with a written statement itemizing any deductions from the security deposit within fourteen days of the date that the tenant vacated the dwelling unit. Id. § 4461(c). “If a landlord fails to return the security deposit with a statement within 14 days, the landlord forfeits the right to withhold any portion of the security deposit. If the failure is willful, the landlord shall be liable for double the amount wrongfully withheld, plus reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” Id. § 4461(e). As set forth above, landlord informed tenant in writing that he was withholding a portion of the security deposit to cover unpaid rent and costs associated with having another tenant in the unit. The court did not err in finding these reasons facially valid.