Kaitlin Barry v. Chris C. Khamnei
[…] With respect to the unauthorized entry into tenant’s apartment, the court agreed that the entry should not have occurred. See 9 V.S.A. § 4460 (providing circumstances under which landlord may enter rented premises without permission). The court found, however, that the law did not specifically provide for attorney’s fees when 9 V.S.A. § 4460 was breached, and the court did not see the unauthorized entry as a breach of the warranty of habitability set forth in 9 V.S.A. § 4457. See Hilder v. St. Peter, 144 Vt. 150, 159-61 (1984) (holding that implied warranty of habitability requires that “landlord will deliver over and maintain, throughout the period of the tenancy, premises that are safe, clean and fit for human habitation”). The court observed that, in ruling on the motion for attorney’s fees, it had become clear that the underlying breach of warranty of habitability claim had not been proved at trial. While the damages sought were nominal, the issue was not without consequences.