In re H.B. & A.B., Juveniles
[…] As indicated above, moreover, father has been represented by counsel since September 2011. Father knew that the children had been taken into DCF custody, and knew as of April 2012 that DCF had created a 3 case plan that included goals for him. These goals included obtaining safe and stable housing and maintaining sobriety. Despite his knowledge of the case plan, father wholly failed to comply with its requirements. It was father who failed to provide the court with valid contact information, see 33 V.S.A. § 5311(f) (“The parent shall be responsible for providing the court with information regarding any changes in address.”), and father who failed to maintain regular contact with DCF. DCF attempted to accommodate father’s unstable living situation, asking him to call each week with updated contact information.