In re T.P., Juvenile
[…] While we recognize that a permanent, stable placement is in a child’s best interests, when considering the best interests of the child, the family court is not required to find that adoption will follow termination. See In re E.B., 158 Vt. 8, 15 (1992). Father also cites the 2011 permanent guardianship order as evidence that T.P. will not be adopted because a permanent guardianship depends on a finding that adoption is not likely within a reasonable period of time. See 14 V.S.A. § 2664(a)(2) (requiring family court to find prior to ordering a permanent guardianship that “Neither returning the child to the parents nor adoption of the child is likely within a reasonable period of time”). The circumstances at the time the permanent guardianship was imposed did not automatically extend to the time of the 2 termination hearing. The guardianship was revoked and the trial court here found this was a change in circumstances.