State v. Quondell Knight
[…] When a trial judge applies the wrong legal standard, that is necessarily an abuse of discretion. In re R.H., 2010 VT 95, ¶ 21, 189 Vt. 15. I therefore remand for the court to reconsider the State’s motion to hold defendant without conditions of release. In doing so, the court must address the second and third prongs of 13 V.S.A. § 7553a—whether, “based upon clear and convincing evidence . . . the person’s release poses a substantial threat of 2 physical violence to any person and . . . no condition or combination of conditions of release will reasonably prevent the physical violence.”* As for the trial court’s denial of the State’s motion to revoke conditions of release, we affirm. The court found that the defendant had repeatedly violated his conditions of release, 13 V.S.A. § 7575(2), but that the violations had not disrupted the prosecution of the first charges.