Note: Decisions of a three-justice panel are not to be considered as precedent before any tribunal.
[…] defendant was having difficulty standing. The officer administered field sobriety tests, placed
defendant under arrest for DUI, and transported him to the police station. A datamaster test
revealed a blood alcohol content (BAC) of .177% at 10:06 p.m. At the conclusion of the
hearing, the court found that the officer had reasonable grounds to believe that defendant was
operating the vehicle, that the accident occurred within two hours of the test, and that the
statutory inference that defendant was under the influence therefore applied. See 23 V.S.A. §
1204(a)(3) (if person’s BAC was 0.10 or higher within two hours of alleged offense, “its shall be
a permissive inference that the person was under the influence of intoxicating liquor”).
Accordingly, the court entered judgment for the State.
Defendant later moved to reconsider and to reinstate the plea agreement. The trial court
addressed the motion in a written ruling. As to the plea, the court noted that it had the authority