In re M.V.
[…] Additionally, the issue before the family court was the same as the one before the Board. As the Board explained, the issue in the substantiation proceedings was whether there were reliable and accurate facts that would lead a reasonable person to believe that petitioner’s actions led to medical neglect of M.A.V. In other words, DCF needed to establish facts that would lead a reasonable person to believe that M.A.V.’s “physical health, psychological growth and development or welfare [was] harmed or [was] at substantial risk of harm by the acts or omissions of” petitioner. 33 V.S.A. § 4912(2). “Risk of harm” means a “significant danger that a child will suffer serious harm other than by accidental means, which harm would be likely to cause physical injury, neglect, emotional maltreatment or sexual abuse.” Id. § 4912(4). The family court adjudicated the facts underlying the resolution of this issue.