Note: Decisions of a three-justice panel are not to be considered as precedent before any tribunal.
[…] reviewed for plain error. See V.R.Cr.P. 30 (explaining that party must object before the jury
retires to preserve assignment of error); State v. Erwin, 2011 VT 41, ¶ 19. “Error will be
assigned only when the entire charge undermines our confidence in the verdict, and only in
extraordinary cases will we find plain error.” State v. Brooks, 163 Vt. 245, 250 (1995).
Defendant argues that the instructions failed to define adequately the assault element of
the charge. Defendant was charged with assault and robbery under 13 V.S.A. § 608, which
incorporates the elements of the assault statutes. State v. Francis, 151 Vt. 296, 306 (1989); see
13 V.S.A. § 1023(a)(3) (defining assault to include “attempt[ing] by physical menace to put
another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury”). The court instructed the jury on the elements
of the charge, including defining the essential element that defendant “purposely placed [the
clerk] in fear of imminent serious bodily injury by displaying a gun.” However, when the court