Note: Decisions of a three-justice panel are not to be considered as precedent before any tribunal.
[…] encouraged other contact with father and granted father half of all vacations and holidays.
Next, father contends that the court failed to make adequate factual findings on father’s
ability to pay to support its maintenance award. Maintenance is a means to “ameliorate the
financial impact of divorce.” Watson v. Watson, 2003 VT 80, ¶ 4, 175 Vt. 622 (mem.). The
family division may award maintenance if the receiving party does not have enough income to
provide for her “reasonable needs at the standard of living enjoyed during the marriage.” Id.; see
also 15 V.S.A. § 752(a). Once the court determines that maintenance is appropriate, the amount
and duration of maintenance are based on consideration of seven nonexclusive factors
enumerated in 15 V.S.A. § 752(b), including “the ability of the spouse from whom maintenance
is sought to meet his or her reasonable needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking
maintenance.” Id. § 752(b)(6). The court has broad discretion in considering these factors, and
we will reverse only where there is “no reasonable basis” to support the court’s decision. Chaker
v. Chaker, 155 Vt. 20, 25 (1990).