ENTRY ORDER
[…] contact with his son, T.C., unless he does so through Women’s Safe. Defendant argues the court
erred in three ways: (1) the court’s decision to prohibit unsupervised contact between defendant
and T.C. was not supported by the record; (2) the court failed to consider the factors set out in
13 V.S.A. § 7554; and (3) the court’s order that defendant be prohibited from having contact
with his son, T.C., except as supervised by Woman’s Safe, is not the least restrictive condition to
assure protection of the public.
Under 13 V.S.A. § 7556(c), a defendant may appeal a condition of release to a single
justice of this Court. “Any order so appealed shall be affirmed if it is supported by the
proceedings below.” Id.
The record indicates that defendant was charged with domestic assault for allegedly
assaulting his wife. According to a police officer affidavit, defendant’s son, T.C. told the officer
that he had witnessed his mother and father fighting and had seen his father hit his mother. The