ENTRY ORDER
[…] involves an act of power over a vulnerable child such that it is a crime of violence to which
§ 7553a applies; (2) the Legislature considers lewd or lascivious conduct with a child a crime of
violence; (3) applying § 7553a to persons charged with lewd or lascivious conduct with a child
best serves the purpose of § 7553a, which is to protect the public; and (4) the facts underlying the
charge of lewd or lascivious conduct with a child render it subject to § 7553a. Because the trial
court properly considered bail under § 7554, I affirm.
The State requested that defendant be held without bail pursuant to § 7553a. Section
7553a states:
A person charged with an offense that is a felony, an element of
which involves an act of violence against another person, may be
held without bail when the evidence of guilt is great and the court
finds, based upon clear and convincing evidence, that the person’s
release poses a substantial threat of physical violence to any person
and that no condition or combination of conditions of release will
reasonably prevent the physical violence.
The court initially granted this request pending a weight of the evidence hearing pursuant to
§ 7553a. The court subsequently concluded that because defendant’s charged crime does not
contain a statutory element of violence against a person, § 7553a is inapplicable. The court