ENTRY ORDER
[…] the State’s interpretation that ‘element’ of violence should be read to include ‘proof of violence’
2
would greatly increase the number of crimes to which § 7553a could potentially apply.”). As
stated in State v. Filippo, “[t]his position is untenable given the presumption in Vermont that
most [detainees] are bailable.” 172 Vt. at 552; see Vt. Const. ch. II, § 40; 13 V.S.A. § 7554.
Section 7553a is an exception that switches that presumption—from bailable to not-bailable—
only in limited circumstances. The majority of detainees remain entitled to bail under § 7554.
The language of § 2602 also demonstrates that the Legislature did not intend lewd or
lascivious conduct with a child to fall under § 7553a. Section 2602(a)(1) reads:
No person shall willfully and lewdly commit any lewd or
lascivious act upon or with the body, or any part or member
thereof, of a child under the age of 16 years, with the intent of
arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual
desires of such person or of such child.
Notably, we have held that this crime does not require touching or contact, let alone a touching
that could be characterized as physically forceful. See State v. Wiley, 2007 VT 13, ¶ 11, 181 Vt.
300 (“[L]ewd and lascivious conduct [with a child] does not necessarily require physical contact
between the perpetrator and the victim.”). In contrast, the sexual assault charge at issue in
Madison includes a statutory element of physical touching or invasion. See 13 V.S.A. § 3251