Jodi Milko v. James Milko
[…] According to husband, the court should have given more weight to evidence that supported his position on value. As we have often stated, it is the exclusive role of the family court, not this Court, to weigh the evidence. See Kanaan v. Kanaan, 163 Vt. 402, 405 (1995) (explaining that trial court’s findings are entitled to wide deference on review because it is in unique position to assess credibility of witnesses and weigh evidence presented). Wife testified that the house was worth $90,000 to $100,000, and she was competent to so testify. See 12 V.S.A. § 1604 (“The owner of real or personal property shall be a competent witness to testify as to the value thereof.”). Husband believed it was worth between $125,000 and $135,000. The court acted well within its discretion in concluding that the value lay between these two positions and estimating its value at $110,000. Husband points to a property tax bill as further support for his position on value.