Jodi Milko v. James Milko
[…] In that order, a magistrate recognized that husband was temporarily unemployed but scheduled to return to full-time work in April 2009. In discussing husband’s $800 maintenance obligation to wife, the magistrate stated that husband “may draw upon his resources to meet his obligations until he is back to work full-time.” Husband asserts that the magistrate could only have been referring to the retirement accounts at 3 issue. Yet these accounts did not belong to husband—they were marital property. 15 V.S.A. § 751(a) (“All property owned by either or both of the parties, however and whenever acquired, [is] subject to the jurisdiction of the court.”). Indeed, the parties had been directly ordered by the family court in August 2008 not to dispose of any marital assets, including pension plans. As the family court observed during trial, it would be very troubling if the magistrate had issued an order to the contrary.