NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] consider if “the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the State and excluding any
modifying evidence, fairly and reasonably tends to convince a reasonable trier of fact that the
defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Turner, 2003 VT 73, ¶ 7, 175 Vt. 595,
830 A.2d 122 (mem.) (quotation omitted). “A judgment of acquittal is proper only if the State
has failed to put forth any evidence to substantiate a jury verdict.” Id. The State presented
sufficient evidence to support the jury’s verdict here.
¶ 17. Defendant was convicted of violating 23 V.S.A. § 1201(b), which provides:
A person who has previously been convicted of a violation of this
section shall not operate, attempt to operate, or be in actual
physical control of any vehicle on a highway and refuse a law
enforcement officer’s reasonable request under the circumstances
for an evidentiary test where the officer had reasonable grounds to
believe the person was [operating under the influence of drugs or
alcohol].
7
See also id. § 1202(a)(1), (3) (stating that every person who operates vehicle in Vermont is
deemed to have given consent to evidentiary test of that person’s breath for purpose of
determining person’s alcohol concentration or presence of other drug in blood, and evidentiary
test is required when law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that person was
operating vehicle under influence of drugs or alcohol).
¶ 18. We agree with defendant that the term “reasonable grounds” is akin to probable
cause. See State v. Comstock, 145 Vt. 503, 506, 494 A.2d 135, 137 (1985) (stating in an