STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] include a challenge that the person “is biased for or against a party or attorney” or “shows a state
of mind that will prevent the person from rendering a just verdict, or has formed a positive
opinion on the facts of the case or on what the outcome should be.” MCR 2.511(D)(2), (3).
MCR 6.412(D)(2) provides that if “the court finds that a ground for challenging a juror for cause
-2-
is present, the court on its own initiative should, or on motion of either party must, excuse the
juror from the panel.” Similarly, MCL 600.1337 states that “[w]hen the court finds that a person
in attendance at court as a juror is not qualified to serve as a juror, or is exempt and claims an
exemption, the court shall discharge him or her from further attendance and service as a juror.”
Nonetheless, “[f]ailure to comply with the provisions of this chapter shall not . . . affect the
validity of a jury verdict unless the party . . . claiming invalidity has made timely objection and
unless the party demonstrates actual prejudice to his cause . . . .” MCL 600.1354(1). Further,