STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.” People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430,
438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring
conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of
statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Id. Any statutory
interpretation or constitutional question concerning the application of the sentencing guidelines
presents a question of law subject to de novo review on appeal. See People v Cannon, 481 Mich
152, 156; 749 NW2d 257 (2008).
MCL 777.35(1)(a) provides that the trial court must assess 15 points for OV 5 if
“[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family.”
Whether a victim has in fact sought treatment is not determinative. MCL 777.35(2). Here, the
trial court agreed with the prosecutor that OV 5 should be scored at ten points after finding that
the impact of the victim’s death was “apparent to anyone sitting in this courtroom” and that,