STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Saari also testified that
defendant “said I ain’t going to the police,” which sounds like a demand and perhaps even an
ultimatum under the totality of the circumstances. The trial court did not clearly err in finding
that even though defendant’s initial animosity was toward the victim, Saari was also in danger of
receiving either a poorly-aimed shot by an intoxicated defendant, or becoming the next target for
defendant’s aggression if Saari did not help get rid of the victim’s body or comply with the
demand not to go to the police.
With respect to OV 19, MCL 777.49 provides that 10 points are to be scored when an
offender “otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice.”
Here, as discussed above, not only was evidence presented that defendant moved the victim’s
body, Saari also testified that defendant attempted to elicit his help in covering up the murder. In
addition, defendant’s use of bleach, his actions in moving bloodstained bedding outside, and his