Estate of Luella Ehrlinger v. Phillip a Dean Md
[…] Id. In a medical malpractice case, an affidavit of merit is submitted as part of the pleadings. See Barnett v Hidalgo, 478 Mich 151, 161; 732 NW2d 472 (2007). III. ANALYSIS MCL 600.2912d(1) provides in relevant part as follows: Subject to subsection (2), the plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice or, if the plaintiff is represented by any attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169. . . . MCL 600.2169(1)(a) provides: (1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the following criteria: (a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty. [MCL 600.2169(1)(a) (emphasis added).] Our Supreme Court has described how these two provisions interact: Because the plaintiff’s expert will be providing expert testimony on the appropriate or relevant standard of practice or care, not an inappropriate or irrelevant standard of practice or care, it follows that the plaintiff’s expert witness must match the one most relevant standard of practice or care—the specialty engaged in by the defendant physician during the course of the alleged malpractice, and, if the defendant physician is board certified in that specialty, the plaintiff’s expert must also be board certified in that specialty. [Woodard v Custer, 476 Mich 545, 560; 719 NW2d 842 (2006) (emphasis added).] Thus, the resolution of this issue turns on which standard of care was most relevant to Dean’s alleged malpractice. Id.