Estate of Luella Ehrlinger v. Phillip a Dean Md
[…] “A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(8) may be granted only where the claims alleged are so clearly unenforceable as a matter of law that no factual development could possibly justify recovery.” Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 119; 597 NW2d 817 (1999) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). “All well-pleaded factual allegations are accepted as true and construed in a light most favorable to the nonmovant.” Id. In a medical malpractice case, an affidavit of merit is submitted as part of the pleadings. See Barnett v Hidalgo, 478 Mich 151, 161; 732 NW2d 472 (2007). III. ANALYSIS MCL 600.2912d(1) provides in relevant part as follows: Subject to subsection (2), the plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice or, if the plaintiff is represented by any attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169. . . . MCL 600.2169(1)(a) provides: (1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the following criteria: (a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a