New York State Rifle & Pistol Ass’n, Inc., et al. v. Cuomo, et al.
[…] No. 14‐36‐cv, at 22; and (3) an erroneous “and if” clause appearing in N.Y. Penal
Law § 265.36, which the District Court found to be “incomplete and entirely
indecipherable.” NYSRPA, 990 F. Supp. 2d at 376. Defendants do not challenge
on appeal the District Court’s ruling on this third (“and if”) provision.
As relevant here, the District Court dismissed plaintiffs’ vagueness
24
claims as to the following provisions: (1) the prohibition of magazines that “can
be readily restored or converted to accept” more than ten ammunition rounds,
N.Y. Penal Law § 265.00(23)(a); (2) the prohibition on semiautomatic shotguns
with a “fixed magazine capacity in excess of seven rounds,” id. § 265.00
(22)(b)(iv); and (3) the exclusion from restriction of semiautomatic shotguns “that
cannot hold more than five rounds of ammunition in a fixed or detachable
magazine,” id. § 265.00(22)(g)(iii). The Court also rejected four additional
vagueness challenges that plaintiffs do not pursue on appeal. See NYSRPA, 990 F.
Supp. 2d at 374‐78.
25 Shew v. Malloy, 994 F. Supp. 2d 234 (D. Conn. 2014).
16
1 that the Connecticut legislation burdened plaintiffs’ Second