K.T. v. H.T.
[…] High school where he was enrolled for the 2013-14. school year and, without any authority to do so, enro l Ied ca I in the Hempfield school District in Westmoreland ......................................................... ' . , . · .. ·, . -ccuntv. Father also incorporates by. . r.efe-re'ri'c·e· . ·fo"··'the.:··p·eXf'EiOtf . . . S3RO for contempt filed April 8, 2014. JUDICIAL DISTRICT IRltNClt COUNTY i>NNSYL.VANIA 87 Circulated 09/23/2015 11:13 AM The issue of contempt is addressed in 23 Pa.c.s.A. §5323(9), addressing contempt for noncompliance within a custody order. That subsection· provides as follows: (1) A Rarty who willfully fails ·to comply with any custody order may, as prescribed by general rule, be adjudged in contemRt· contempt shall be punishable by any one or more of the following: (i) imprisonment for a period of not more than six months. (ii) a fine of not more than $500.00. (iii) probation for a period of not more than six months. (iv) an order for nonrenewal, suspension or denial of operating privile~e under §4355 (relating to denial or suspension of licenses). (v) counsel fees and costs. (2) An order committing an individual to jail under this section shall specify the condition which, when fulfilled, will result in the release of that. individual. In order to support a finding of contempt, it must be found that the offending party failed to comply with a clear and specific provision of a custody order, and that the failure to comP1Y w~s intentional and willful.