J-A19032-15
[…] circumstances. The Commonwealth may sustain its burden of
proving every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt
by means of wholly circumstantial evidence. Moreover, in
applying the above test, the entire record must be evaluated and
all evidence actually received must be considered. Finally, the
finder of fact[,] while passing upon the credibility of witnesses
and the weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all,
part or none of the evidence.
Commonwealth v. Melvin, 103 A.3d 1, 39-40 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation
omitted).
The relevant portion of the Vehicle Code, Section 4902(a), states as
follows:
(a) Restrictions based on condition of highway or bridge.
-3-
J-A19032-15
(1) The Commonwealth and local authorities with
respect to highways and bridges under their
jurisdictions may prohibit the operation of vehicles
and may impose restrictions as to the weight or size
of vehicles operated upon a highway or bridge only
when they determine by conducting an engineering
and traffic study as provided for in department
regulations that the highway or bridge may be
damaged or destroyed unless use by vehicles is
prohibited or the permissible size or weight of
vehicles is reduced.
(2) School buses, emergency vehicles and vehicles
making local deliveries or pickups may be exempted
from restrictions on the use of highways imposed
under this subsection.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4902(a).
“With respect to Section 4902, if a driver testifies that he was acting
under the local pick-up or delivery exemption to Section 4902(a), the
Commonwealth can rebut this testimony with evidence of an alternative