[Cite as McWreath v. Maiorca, 2015-Ohio-4319.]
[…] To this
extent, his “fraud” arguments go to the rights of the assignor and assignee which would
not result in a ruling that the lease is void. Given the stipulations, it is hard to imagine
arguing that the trial court erred in finding no fraud or that he suffered prejudice.
Therefore, McWreath’s first argument regarding the validity of the “lease” assignment
lacks merit.
{¶37} Under his second argument concerning the March 2012 assignment,
McWreath contends that the assignment never became effective because Maiorca and
Annarock Petroleum did not comply with the requirements of R.C. 1509.31. The first
sentence of this statute provides:
{¶38} “Whenever the entire interest of an oil and gas lease is assigned or
otherwise transferred, the assignor or transferor shall notify the holders of the royalty
interests, and, if a well or wells exist on the lease, the division of mineral resources
management, of the name and address of the assignee or transferee by certified mail,
return receipt requested, not later than thirty days after the date of the assignment or
transfer.”
{¶39} No evidence was submitted as part of the stipulations of fact showing that
notification was provided after the “lease” assignment was recorded in March 2012.
11
Based upon this, McWreath asserts that since he never received notification of the