[Cite as In re R.L., 2015-Ohio-4314.]
[…] 5, citing Deem, paragraph three of the syllabus.
{¶ 10} Lewis acknowledges that the first prong is met as obstructing official business
carries a lesser penalty than contributing to the unruliness or delinquency of a child.
However, she argues the second prong is not met because contributing to the unruliness or
delinquency of a child can be committed without committing obstruction of official business.
The state concedes that Lewis is correct in that argument.
{¶ 11} Lewis was charged with contributing to the unruliness or delinquency of a child
in violation of R.C. 2919.24, which provides, "[n]o person * * * shall * * * [a]id, abet, induce,
cause, encourage, or contribute to a child or a ward of the juvenile court becoming an unruly
child." Lewis was instead found guilty of obstructing official business in violation of R.C.
2921.31, which provides, "[n]o person, without privilege to do so and with purpose to prevent,
obstruct, or delay the performance by a public official of any authorized act within the public