PUBLISHED
[…] L. No. 94-142, sec.
3-4, §§ 601-602, 89 Stat. 773, 775. Since then, Congress has
amended the Act multiple times. The 1990 amendment renamed the
EHA as the IDEA. See Individuals with Disabilities Act of 1990,
Pub. L. No. 101-476, 104 Stat. 1103. The IDEA, as amended in
2004, remains in effect today. See Individuals with
Disabilities Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-446, 118 Stat. 2647
(codified as amended at 20 U.S.C. § 1400 (2012)). Both the
original EHA and the current IDEA require the states to provide
a FAPE to students with disabilities. They define it in almost
identical terms. 1
In Board of Education v. Rowley, 458 U.S. 176 (1982), the
Supreme Court provided more content to the FAPE requirement. In
1 See 20 U.S.C. § 1401(9) (“The term ‘free appropriate
public education’ means special education and related services
that -- (A) have been provided at public expense, under public
supervision and direction, and without charge; (B) meet the
standards of the State educational agency; (C) include an
appropriate preschool, elementary school, or secondary school
education in the State involved; and (D) are provided in
conformity with the individualized education program required
under section 1414(d) of this title.”). The EHA used
essentially the same definition. See Pub. L. No. 94-142,
§ 602(18), 89 Stat. 773, 775.
8
that case, a deaf first-grade student challenged her IEP because
her school refused to provide her an interpreter. Id. at 184-
85. Although she performed better than many of her peers, she