State of Minnesota v. Duane Thomas Mizner
[…] An unobjected-to, erroneous jury instruction is subject to plain-error analysis. State v. Baird, 654 N.W.2d 105, 113 (Minn. 2002). To obtain relief, Mizner must establish (1) an error, (2) that is plain, and (3) that affects his substantial rights. Griller, 7 583 N.W.2d at 740. An error is plain if it “contravenes case law, a rule, or a standard of conduct.” Ramey, 721 N.W.2d at 302. Mizner was charged with fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct under Minn. Stat. § 609.345, subd. 1(o) (2012), which provides: A person who engages in sexual contact with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the fourth degree if . . . the actor performs massage or other bodywork for hire, the complainant was a user of one of those services, and nonconsensual sexual contact occurred during or immediately before or after the actor performed or was hired to perform one of those services for the complainant.