This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] complainant’s intimate parts ‘with sexual or aggressive intent.’” Mizner did not object to
the contested jury instruction.
An unobjected-to, erroneous jury instruction is subject to plain-error analysis.
State v. Baird, 654 N.W.2d 105, 113 (Minn. 2002). To obtain relief, Mizner must
establish (1) an error, (2) that is plain, and (3) that affects his substantial rights. Griller,
7
583 N.W.2d at 740. An error is plain if it “contravenes case law, a rule, or a standard of
conduct.” Ramey, 721 N.W.2d at 302.
Mizner was charged with fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct under Minn. Stat.
§ 609.345, subd. 1(o) (2012), which provides:
A person who engages in sexual contact with another person
is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the fourth degree if . . .
the actor performs massage or other bodywork for hire, the
complainant was a user of one of those services, and
nonconsensual sexual contact occurred during or immediately
before or after the actor performed or was hired to perform
one of those services for the complainant.