This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6 (2014), exists and that the child
“needs protection or services as a result.” See In re Welfare of Child of S.S.W., 767
N.W.2d 723, 732 (Minn. App. 2009). We review a CHIPS adjudication for “sufficiency
of the evidence to determine whether the evidence is clear and convincing.” Id. at 733.
“Considerable deference is due to the district court’s decision because a district court is in
a superior position to assess the credibility of witnesses.” In re Welfare of L.A.F., 554
N.W.2d 393, 396 (Minn. 1996).
The district court adjudicated the child CHIPS under Minn. Stat. § 260C.007,
subd. 6(8) (2014). That statute provides that a child is in need of protection or services if
the child “is without proper parental care because of the emotional, mental, or physical
disability, or state of immaturity of the child’s parent, guardian, or other custodian.” Id.
Appellant argues that the CHIPS adjudication is not supported by clear and
convincing evidence because “[n]o testimony was received about any connection
between [appellant’s] methamphetamine use and alleged harm experienced by the minor
child.” We disagree.