Hicks v. Glendale Adventist Medical Center CA2/3
[…] We therefore reverse the judgments and remand the matter for further proceedings. STATUTORY OVERVIEW In 1967, the California Legislature adopted the Lanterman-Petris-Short Act (the LPS Act), section 5000 et seq., to “end the inappropriate, indefinite, and involuntary commitment of persons with mental health disorders, developmental disabilities, and chronic alcoholism,” “provide prompt evaluation and treatment of persons with mental health disorders or impaired by chronic alcoholism,” and “guarantee and protect public safety.” (§§ 5000, 5001.) Section 5150 of the LPS Act provides that when a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to himself or herself or to others, or is gravely disabled, he or she may, upon probable cause, be taken into custody for up to 72 hours “for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the State Department of Health Care Services.” 1 All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise indicated. 2 Section 5250 of the LPS Act provides that if a person is detained for 72 hours under section 5150, he or she may be certified “for not more than 14 days of intensive treatment related to the