Hicks v. Glendale Adventist Medical Center CA2/3
[…] the peace officer, professional person in charge of the facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, member of the attending staff, or professional person designated by the county, and stating that the peace officer, professional person in charge of the facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, member of the attending staff, or professional person designated by the county has probable cause to believe that [plaintiff] is, as a result of a mental health disorder, a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled.” ● Defendants violated section 5151 in that Dr. Calica did not assess plaintiff in person prior to detaining her under section 5150. ● Defendants failed to comply with section 5152, which requires that “[e]ach person admitted to a facility for 72-hour treatment and evaluation under the provisions of this article shall receive an evaluation as soon as possible after he or she is admitted and shall receive whatever treatment and care his or her condition requires for the full period that he or she is held.”