Hicks v. Glendale Adventist Medical Center CA2/3
[…] (§§ 5000, 5001.) Section 5150 of the LPS Act provides that when a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to himself or herself or to others, or is gravely disabled, he or she may, upon probable cause, be taken into custody for up to 72 hours “for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the State Department of Health Care Services.” 1 All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise indicated. 2 Section 5250 of the LPS Act provides that if a person is detained for 72 hours under section 5150, he or she may be certified “for not more than 14 days of intensive treatment related to the mental health disorder” if he or she continues to be a danger to himself or herself or others and has not been willing to accept treatment on a voluntary basis.