Hicks v. Glendale Adventist Medical Center CA2/3
[…] The trial court erred in concluding otherwise. B. Statutory Immunity Section 5278 of the LPS Act provides: “Individuals authorized under this part to detain a person . . . shall not be held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this authority in accordance with the law.” Defendants contend that this section bars plaintiff’s cause of action for statutory violations because “the immunity of Section 5278 necessarily applies to individuals or entities who make the decision to detain when that decision is supported by probable cause.”