Hicks v. Glendale Adventist Medical Center CA2/3
[…] The person detained has a right to a certification review hearing to be held within four days of detention, to determine whether or not probable cause exists to detain him or her for intensive treatment related to the mental disorder. (§ 5254.) Section 5278 provides that individuals authorized under the LPS Act to detain a person pursuant to sections 5150 or 5250 “shall not be held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this authority in accordance with the law.” FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND I. The Complaint In September 2011, following an apparent drug overdose, Hicks was placed on an involuntary psychiatric hold pursuant to sections 5150 and 5250 by defendant Glendale Adventist Medical Center (Hospital).2 Plaintiff filed the present action against