People v. Richardson, 2015 IL App (1st) 130203
[…] unconstitutional. People v. Aguilar, 2013 IL 112116, ¶ 20. As a third argument, the defendant
contends that the police search after the August 2011 traffic stop that resulted in the recovery
of a weapon violated the United States Constitution and the Illinois Constitution.
¶ 14 We first address the defendant’s argument that the court should reverse his UUWF
conviction because the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he had a felony
conviction at the time of his 2011 arrest, a necessary element of the UUWF offense. See 720
ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2012) (“It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about
his person *** any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a
felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction.”). Specifically, the defendant
contends that his 2010 felony conviction for AUUW could not be a valid predicate offense to
support his UUWF conviction because the statute under which he was convicted of AUUW
was declared unconstitutional by our supreme court in Aguilar.