People v. Minniefield, 2015 IL App (1st) 141094
[…] conviction or sentence.” Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d at 6.
¶ 51 III. Incorrect Vehicle
¶ 52 In defendant’s brief to this court, he acknowledges: “It is true that [defendant] chose the
incorrect vehicle to present his claims ***.” Defendant explains that his “petition for relief
from judgment and supporting documentation challenged appellate counsel’s performance
for failing to raise a jury instruction claim, but this ineffectiveness claim, based upon the
federal and Illinois constitutions, was only cognizable pursuant to the Post-Conviction
Hearing Act (the Act)” (725 ILCS 5/122-1(a)(1) (West 2012) (providing prisoners with a
process to challenge “a substantial denial of his or her rights under the Constitution of the
United States or of the State of Illinois” in the proceedings which resulted in his or her
conviction)). Nonetheless, defendant argues that, “while a circuit court is not required to
construe a collateral petition alleging constitutional violations as a post-conviction petition if
the pleading does not explicitly invoke the Act, as is the case here, it is within a court’s
discretion to do so.”
¶ 53 Section 122-1(d) of the Act provides in full:
“(d) A person seeking relief by filing a petition under this Section must specify in
the petition or its heading that it is filed under this Section. A trial court that has
received a petition complaining of a conviction or sentence that fails to specify in the
petition or its heading that it is filed under this Section need not evaluate the petition
to determine whether it could otherwise have stated some grounds for relief under this
Article.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/122-1(d) (West 2012).
¶ 54 Although a trial court “need not evaluate” a mislabeled petition, our supreme court has
held that it may. In Shellstrom, cited by defendant, our supreme court held: “where a pro se