People v. Minniefield, 2015 IL App (1st) 141094
[…] Defendant’s petition for rehearing was denied on February 5, 2015.
¶ 35 III. “Motion to Vacate Conviction/Sentence as Void”
¶ 36 While defendant’s appeal of the second-stage dismissal of his postconviction petition was
pending, defendant filed on November 27, 2013, a document entitled “Motion to Vacate
Conviction/Sentence as Void.” This document is the subject of the current appeal.
¶ 37 In this document, defendant claimed that his appellate counsel was ineffective for failing
to challenge the trial court’s imposition of a 25-year-to-life sentencing enhancement pursuant
to section 5-8-1(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii) (West
2012)), which provided that:
“if, during the commission of the offense, the person personally discharged a firearm
that proximately caused *** death to another person, 25 years or up to a term of
natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court.”
¶ 38 Defendant attached the modified first-degree murder instructions that were tendered to
his jury, as well as a portion of the sentencing transcript during which his trial counsel
objected to the imposition of the sentencing enhancement because the jury did not receive a