People v. Minniefield, 2015 IL App (1st) 141094
[…] instructed.
2
“Mutual combat” has been defined by our supreme court as a “fight or struggle which both parties
enter willingly or where two persons, upon a sudden quarrel and in hot blood, mutually fight upon equal
terms and where death results from the combat.” People v. Austin, 133 Ill. 2d 118, 125 (1989). See also
People v. Leach, 2012 IL 111534, ¶ 152 (the offense of first-degree murder may be “mitigated” to
second-degree murder if the defendant “killed while under the influence of a sudden, intense passion
engendered by mutual combat”); 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a) (West 2012) (a “mitigating factor” for
second-degree murder occurs if defendant is “acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from
serious provocation by the individual killed *** but he or she negligently or accidentally causes the
death of the individual killed”).
-7-
¶ 39 With respect to defendant’s document, the trial court observed on December 6, 2013:
“First whether or not it’s properly filed here that’s the first issue. If it’s not properly filed, I’ll
strike the motion. Are you able to tell me if it’s properly filed? It’s not a [section 2-]1401