Gadson v. Among Friends Adult Day Care, Inc., 2015 IL App (1st) 141967
[…] to dismiss the personal injury action that is the subject of this appeal. Defendant Among
Friends, moving for dismissal under sections 2-619(a)(4) and (a)(9) of the Code (735 ILCS
5/2-619(a)(4), (a)(9) (West 2010)), argued that this action was barred by res judicata, in light
of the previous property damage lawsuit arising from the same car accident and involving the
same plaintiff and defendants. Defendant Peters additionally argued that the personal injury
action was barred by the release of claims plaintiff signed in the property damage claim,
pursuant to section 2-619(a)(6) (permitting dismissal where “claim set forth in the plaintiff’s
pleading has been released, satisfied of record, or discharged in bankruptcy” (735 ILCS
5/2-619(a)(6) (West 2010))).
¶8 The dispute concerning res judicata revolved around section 2-403 of the Code (735
ILCS 5/2-403(d) (West 2010)), a section of the Code that in part governs how subrogation